Eastern Suburbs Roosters
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 WC |
2 WC |
3 WC |
4 WC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Eric FERGUSON | FB | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mick ALCHIN | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||
Harry CAMERON | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | W | W | C | C | |||||||||
Mark HARRIS | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||
Bill MULLINS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||
John BRASS | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Kevin JUNEE | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||
John ARMSTRONG | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | FR | 2R | H | B | |||||||||||
Peter MOSCATT | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||
Arthur BEETSON | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||
Greg BANDIERA | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Laurie FREIER | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | ||
Ron COOTE | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||
P LEWIS | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Les HAYES | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Graham OLLING | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kel BROWN | B | H | B | H | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Allan McKEAN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | B | B | ||||||||||||
Ric McCARTHY | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve BULLOW | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kerry COLLIEN | B | C | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Terry STEVENS | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | |||||||||||||
Ian BAKER | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
John BALLESTY | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||||
Ian MACKAY | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | 2R | B | 2R | B | |||||||||||
Jim PORTER | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||
Pat KELLY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | |||||||||||||||||||||
Russell WORTH | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ken JONES | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Barry REILLY | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | H | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||
Kevin STEVENS | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ray STRUDWICK | B | W |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wills Cup | Round 1 | Balmain | W | 30 | - | 9 | Ferguson 1T | Alchin 3T | Cameron 1T | Harris 1T | Mullins 1T | Brass 3G | Junee | Coote | Freier | Bandiera 1T | Beetson | Moscatt | Armstrong | Lewis | Hayes | Olling | Brown | |
Wills Cup | Round 2 | St George | L | 2 | - | 22 | McKean 1G | Alchin | Cameron | Harris | Mullins | Brass | Junee | Coote | Freier | McCarthy | Beetson | Brown | Armstrong | Bullow | Collien | T. Stevens | Baker | |
Wills Cup | Round 3 | North Sydney | L | 5 | - | 11 | McKean 1G | Alchin | Cameron | Collien | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Coote | Freier | Bandiera | Beetson | Moscatt | Armstrong | Harris | Olling | |||
Wills Cup | Round 4 | Parramatta | W | 28 | - | 12 | McKean 8G | Collien | Cameron | Harris | Mullins 1T | Brass | Junee 1T | Coote 1T | Freier 1T | Armstrong | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Penrith | L | 9 | - | 20 | McKean 3G | Collien | Cameron | Harris | Mullins 1T | Brass | Junee | Coote | Freier | Armstrong | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | Brown | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Cronulla | W | 20 | - | 17 | McKean 4G | Porter 2T | Brass | Harris 1T | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee | Coote 1T | Freier | Kelly | Beetson | Brown | Mackay | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Canterbury | L | 14 | - | 15 | McKean 4G | Porter | Brass 1T | Harris | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee | Coote | Freier | Kelly 1T | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Newtown | W | 11 | - | 9 | McKean 1T 1G | Porter | Brass | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty | Junee | Coote | Freier | Kelly | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | Cameron | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Manly | L | 13 | - | 22 | McKean 2G | Porter 1T | Brass | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty | Junee | Coote | Freier | Kelly | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | Hayes | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Souths | L | 15 | - | 16 | McKean 3G | Porter | Brass | Harris | Mullins 2T | Ballesty | Worth | Coote 1T | Freier | Armstrong | Beetson | Moscatt | Mackay | T. Stevens | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 7 | Western Suburbs | L | 25 | - | 34 | McKean 5G | Porter 2T | Brass 1T | Cameron | Mullins 1T | Ballesty | Worth | Coote | Freier | Armstrong 1T | Mackay | Moscatt | Beetson | Jones | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Balmain | W | 31 | - | 11 | McKean 8G | Porter | Brass | Harris 1T | Mullins 1T | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly 1T | Armstrong | Beetson 1T | Moscatt | Baker | Mackay | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | St George | L | 11 | - | 20 | McKean 2G | Porter | Brass 1F | Harris 1T | Mullins | Ballesty | Junee | Coote 1T | Reilly | Armstrong | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | North Sydney | W | 19 | - | 18 | Porter 1T | Alchin | Brass 3G 1F | Harris 1T | Mullins 1T | T. Stevens | Junee 1T | Reilly | Freier | Armstrong▮ | Beetson▮ | Moscatt | Baker | K. Stevens | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Parramatta | W | 43 | - | 2 | Porter 2T | Alchin 3T | Brass 3G | Harris 4T 2G | Mullins | T. Stevens | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Mackay | Moscatt 1T | Baker | McKean | Olling | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Penrith | W | 36 | - | 2 | Porter | Alchin 1T | Brass 4G | Harris 4T 2G | Mullins 3T | T. Stevens | Junee | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Mackay | Moscatt | Baker | Hayes | Olling | |||
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Cronulla | L | 7 | - | 12 | Porter | Alchin | Brass 1G | Cameron | Mullins | T. Stevens 1T 1G | Junee | Kelly | Mackay | Freier | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | Hayes | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Canterbury | W | 14 | - | 7 | Porter | Alchin | Cameron | Harris 1T 4G | Mullins | T. Stevens | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | Armstrong | Brown | |||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Newtown | W | 13 | - | 10 | Porter | Alchin | Brass 3G 1F | Cameron | Mullins | T. Stevens | Junee 1T | Coote 1T | Reilly | Freier | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | Manly | W | 15 | - | 10 | Porter | Alchin | Brass 6G | Cameron | Mullins | T. Stevens 1T | Junee | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Armstrong | Moscatt | Baker | Hayes | Mackay | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Souths | L | 17 | - | 19 | Porter | Alchin 2T | Brass 4G | Cameron | Collien | T. Stevens | Junee | Coote | Armstrong | Freier 1T | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | Western Suburbs | L | 0 | - | 10 | Porter | Alchin | Brass | Cameron | Collien | T. Stevens | Junee | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Beetson | Armstrong | Baker | McKean | K. Stevens | |||
NSWRFL | Round 19 | Balmain | L | 19 | - | 20 | Porter 1T | Alchin | Brass 5G | T. Stevens | Cameron | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly | Freier 1T | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | |||||
NSWRFL | Round 20 | St George | W | 20 | - | 18 | Porter 1T | Alchin | Brass 3G 1F | T. Stevens | Cameron 1T | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Coote | Mackay | Freier | Beetson | Reilly | Baker | Strudwick 1T | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 21 | North Sydney | W | 22 | - | 12 | Porter | Alchin | Brass 5G | Cameron | Strudwick 2T | Ballesty | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly | Freier 1T | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | Armstrong | ||||
NSWRFL | Round 22 | Parramatta | W | 41 | - | 10 | Porter | Alchin 3T | Brass 2T 7G | Cameron | Mullins 2T | Ballesty 1T | Junee 1T | Coote | Reilly | Freier | Beetson | Moscatt | Baker | Mackay |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash, Rugby League Tables