North Sydney Bears
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | miqf | maqf | pf |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Matt SEERS | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB |
Scott PETHYBRIDGE | W | W | W | W | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Ben IKIN | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | B | C | FE | C | C | |||
Chris CARUANA | C | C | C | C | B | B | B | B | B | B | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | H | C | B | B | B |
Nigel ROY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W |
Michael BUETTNER | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | C | C | C | C | C | FE | B | FE | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||
Jason TAYLOR | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB |
Josh STUART | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | B | FR | ||||
Mark SODEN | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||
Steve TRINDALL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR |
Gary LARSON | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||
David FAIRLEIGH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | ||
Greg FLORIMO | L | L | C | L | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | 2R | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | L | FE | FE | FE | 2R | FE | FE |
Billy MOORE | B | 2R | L | 2R | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||
Mark REBER | B | H | H | H | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | H | B | H | H | ||||||||||
Darren FRITZ | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
William LEYSHON | B | B | B | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | ||||||||||||||
David HALL | B | B | W | B | W | W | W | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | C | B | B | ||
Danny WILLIAMS | B | B | B | B | B | B | 2R | 2R | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | L | B | B | B | B | 2R | |||
Wade HORDER | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Brenton POMMERY | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | |||||||||
Brett DALLAS | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||
Willie McLEAN | B | C | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul STRINGER | B | B | B | B |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
ARL Optus Cup | Round 1 | Parramatta | L | 8 | - | 10 | Seers | Pethybridge | Ikin | Caruana 1T | Roy | Buettner | Taylor | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Florimo | Moore 1T | Reber | Fritz | Leyshon | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 2 | Newcastle | W | 34 | - | 20 | Seers 1T | Pethybridge | Ikin 1T | Caruana | Roy 1T | Buettner | Taylor 2T 5G | Larson | Reber | Trindall | Moore | Fairleigh 1T | Florimo | Stuart | Fritz | Hall | Leyshon | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 3 | Manly | L | 8 | - | 12 | Seers | Pethybridge | Caruana | Florimo | Roy | Buettner | Taylor 2G | Stuart | Reber | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Fritz | Hall | Leyshon 1T | Williams | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 4 | Illawarra | D | 18 | - | 18 | Seers 1T | Hall | Ikin | Caruana 1T | Roy | Buettner | Taylor 1T 3G | Stuart | Reber | Trindall | Leyshon | Moore | Florimo | Williams | Fritz | Horder | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 5 | Gold Coast | W | 20 | - | 16 | Seers | Pethybridge | Ikin 1T | Florimo | Roy | Buettner 1T | Taylor 4G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana 1T | Hall | Leyshon | Pommery | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 6 | Souths | W | 34 | - | 14 | Seers 1T | Hall 1T | Ikin 1T | Florimo | Roy | Buettner 1T | Taylor 1T 7G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana | Williams | Leyshon | Pethybridge | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 7 | Balmain | L | 7 | - | 9 | Seers | Roy | Florimo▮ | Ikin | Hall | Buettner | Taylor 3G 1F | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana | Pethybridge | Williams | Fritz | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 8 | St George | W | 54 | - | 14 | Seers | Hall 1T | Ikin 1T | Buettner | Roy 2T | Florimo | Taylor 2T 9G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson 2T | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana 1T | Leyshon | Williams | Reber | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 9 | Western Suburbs | W | 20 | - | 6 | Seers 1T | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Buettner | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1T 4G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana | Williams | Leyshon | Hall | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 10 | South Queensland | W | 36 | - | 22 | Seers | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Buettner | Roy 1T | Florimo | Taylor 6G | Stuart 1T | Soden 1T | Trindall | Williams | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana | Hall 1T▮ | Leyshon 1T | Pommery | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 11 | Sydney City | W | 19 | - | 18 | Seers 1T | Dallas | Caruana | Buettner | Roy 1T | Florimo | Taylor 3G 1F | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Williams▮ | Fairleigh 1T | Moore | Ikin | Hall | Leyshon | Pommery | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 12 | Parramatta | L | 14 | - | 25 | Seers | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Buettner 1T | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Caruana 1T | Hall | Leyshon | Williams | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 13 | Newcastle | W | 26 | - | 6 | Seers | Dallas | Ikin | Caruana 2T | Roy 1T | Buettner | Taylor 5G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Fairleigh | Florimo | Moore 1T | Larson | Pommery | Williams | McLean | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 14 | Manly | W | 41 | - | 8 | Seers | Dallas 2T | McLean | Caruana 1T | Roy | Florimo 1T | Taylor 6G 1F | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Fairleigh 1T | Larson | Moore 1T | Pommery | Hall | Williams 1T | Reber | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 15 | Illawarra | L | 8 | - | 15 | Seers | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Caruana | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 2G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Williams | Pommery | Reber | Hall | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 16 | Gold Coast | W | 34 | - | 28 | Seers | Dallas 1T | Ikin 3T | Caruana | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 5G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh 1T | Moore | Pommery | Reber | Hall 1T | Williams | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 17 | Souths | W | 40 | - | 8 | Seers 1T | Dallas 2T | Ikin | Caruana | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1T 8G | Pommery | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Hall | Reber | Williams | Stringer 2T | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 18 | Balmain | W | 22 | - | 14 | Seers 1T | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Caruana | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1T 5G | Pommery | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Hall | Buettner | Williams | Stuart | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 19 | St George | L | 14 | - | 22 | Seers | Dallas | Ikin | Caruana 1T | Roy | Buettner 1T | Taylor 1G | Stuart | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Florimo 1T | Hall | Pommery | Williams | ||
ARL Optus Cup | Round 20 | Western Suburbs | L | 10 | - | 19 | Seers | Dallas | Buettner 1T | Caruana | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1G▮ | Stuart▮ | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Williams | Hall | Pommery | Ikin 1T | Reber | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 21 | South Queensland | W | 42 | - | 8 | Seers 1T | Dallas | Ikin | Buettner 2T | Roy 2T | Florimo | Taylor 5G | Pommery | Caruana | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore 2T | Hall | Stringer 1T | Williams | Reber | |
ARL Optus Cup | Round 22 | Sydney City | L | 20 | - | 29 | Seers▮ | Dallas | Caruana | Buettner 1T | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 4G | Pommery | Reber 1T | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Hall 1T | Williams | Pethybridge | Stringer | |
ARL Optus Cup | Minor Qualif | Sydney City | L | 21 | - | 33 | Seers▮ | Dallas 1T | Hall | Buettner | Roy | Ikin 1T | Taylor 3G 1F | Pommery | Soden | Trindall | Larson | Florimo | Moore | Caruana 1T | Williams | Reber | Stringer | |
ARL Optus Cup | Major Qualif | Parramatta | W | 24 | - | 14 | Seers | Dallas 1T | Ikin | Buettner | Roy | Florimo | Taylor 1T 4G | Pommery | Reber | Trindall | Larson | Fairleigh | Moore | Hall 1T | Caruana 1T | Williams | Stuart | |
ARL Optus Cup | Prelim Final | Newcastle | L | 12 | - | 17 | Seers | Dallas | Ikin | Buettner 1T | Roy 1T | Florimo | Taylor 2G | Stuart | Reber | Trindall | Larson | Williams | Moore | Fairleigh | Hall | Caruana | Pommery |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Shawn Dollin
Sources:
David Middleton's Rugby League Yearbook (1987-88 to present)