Papua New Guinea 38 def. New Zealand Maori 10
[no comp] | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
– |
|
||||||
Match URL | www.rugbyleagueproject.org/matches/37061 | |||||||
Status | Completed | |||||||
Date | Sunday, 20th June, 1999 | |||||||
Referee | Rob Alexander | |||||||
Venue | Lloyd Robson (Port Moresby) | |||||||
Crowd | 2,700 | |||||||
Papua New Guinea | Scoresheet | NZ Maori | ||||||
David GOMIA | 2 | T | Joe FLAVELL | |||||
Mark MOM | 2 | Richard WHITE | ||||||
Tony DAI | ||||||||
James KOPS | ||||||||
Joe McCONNOR | ||||||||
Mark MOM | 5 | G | Adrian SMITH | |||||
Papua New Guinea | Teams | NZ Maori | ||||||
Petrus THOMAS | 1 | FB | 1 | Joe FLAVELL | ||||
Joe McCONNOR | 2 | W | 2 | Phillip BORRELL | ||||
Ivan MOSOKA | 3 | C | 3 | Adrian SMITH | ||||
David GOMIA | 4 | C | 4 | Gavin BAILEY | ||||
James KOPS | 5 | W | 5 | Steve MATHEWS | ||||
Randal KAUPA | 6 | FE | 6 | Henry PERENARA | ||||
Mark MOM | 7 | HB | 7 | Shane EDWARDS | ||||
Lucas SOLBAT | 8 | FR | 8 | Phil SHEAD | ||||
Lucas DANIEL | 9 | HK | 9 | Jamie COOK | ||||
John WAKA | 10 | FR | 10 | John EDMONDS | ||||
Andrew NORMAN | 11 | 2R | 11 | Richard WHITE | ||||
Tony DAI | 12 | 2R | 12 | Wayne BARNETT | ||||
Max TIRI | 13 | L | 13 | Brent SNOOKS | ||||
David AKO | 14 | B | 14 | James STOSIC | ||||
Isikel BEN | 15 | B | 15 | Joe RAU | ||||
Peter NOKI | 16 | B | 16 | Nathan YORK | ||||
Chris LOME | 17 | B | 17 | Jay FURNES | ||||
HC | Cameron BELL | |||||||
Team Info
Papua New Guinea
- Previous Game:
- [no comp] - vs. NZ Maori
- Next Game:
- [no comp] - vs. Aborigines
- Out:
- Rueben Ruing (fullback), Andrew Kanamon (front row), Kom Rumints (bench)
- In:
- Petrus Thomas (fullback), Andrew Norman (second row), Peter Noki (bench)
- Changes:
- David Ako (wing to bench), Isikel Ben (second row to bench), Chris Lome (lock to bench), Max Tiri (bench to lock), Lucas Solbat (bench to front row), Joe McConnor (bench to wing)
New Zealand Maori
- Previous Game:
- [no comp] - vs. Papua New Guinea
- Next Game:
- Lions Tour 1999 - Game 4 vs. Great Britain
- Out:
- Graham Emslie (second row), Shontayne Hape (bench)
- In:
- Nathan York (bench), Jay Furnes (bench)
- Changes:
- Joe Rau (wing to bench), Richard White (front row to second row), Phillip Borrell (bench to wing), John Edmonds (bench to front row)
Contributions:
Andrew Ferguson