South Sydney Rabbitohs
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 1 PC |
2 PC |
3 PC |
4 PC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darrel CHAPMAN | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | W | C | C | C | C | C | |||
Paul GIBSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||||||
Kevin LONGBOTTOM | C | FB | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FB | FB | W | C | FB | C | C | |||||
Dave WOODS | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Gary DEAZEY | W | W | W | B | ||||||||||||||||||
Mick FALLA | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||
Bill STOKES | HB | HB | B | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | ||||||||||||||
Charlie GIBSON | FR | FR | FR | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Bob GEHRKE | H | H | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||
John COYNE JR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | 2R | |||||
Laurie HAYNES | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||||
Henry MORRIS | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |
Bill TONKIN | L | 2R | L | L | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | 2R | C | C | L | L | L | L | L | |||||
Kevin ROBERTS | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||||||||
Tom COCKING | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ken KAY | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | L | ||||||||||||
Harold THOMPSON | FE | FE | ||||||||||||||||||||
John ROBINSON | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | |||||||
Russell ADDISON | FR | FR | ||||||||||||||||||||
Bill McCARTHY | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | |||||||||||||||||
Michael CLEARY | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||||||||
Eric ROBINSON | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | ||||||
Richie POWELL | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Jim CHAPMAN | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | ||||||||
Ron CROWE | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | |||||||
Wally HOURN | B | W | W | |||||||||||||||||||
Wally WATSFORD | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||||||||||
Jimmy LISLE | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | |||||||||||
Trevor HEILER | L | L | L | FE | C | FE | ||||||||||||||||
John BURNS | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||||
Greg McMILLAN | W | W | C | C | C | W | C | W | W | |||||||||||||
Geoff MEANEY | C | W | ||||||||||||||||||||
Don MARGAN | H | H | H | |||||||||||||||||||
Warren THOMPSON | B | |||||||||||||||||||||
Bob HOUGH | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||||||||
Dennis LEE | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tom CRAIGIE | 2R | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | L | 2R | 2R | FR | HK | FR | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preseason Cup | Round 1 | North Sydney | W | 21 | - | 10 | D. Chapman 1T | P. Gibson 2G | Longbottom 1T 1G | Woods | Deazey | Falla | Stokes | Tonkin 1T | Morris | Haynes 1T▮ | Coyne Jr | Gehrke 1T | C. Gibson | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 2 | Western Suburbs | L | 3 | - | 10 | Longbottom 1T | P. Gibson | Roberts | Woods | Deazey | Falla | Stokes | Kay | Tonkin | Haynes | Cocking | Gehrke | C. Gibson▮ | Coyne Jr | ||
Preseason Cup | Round 3 | St George | L | 9 | - | 19 | D. Chapman | Deazey 1T | Longbottom | Woods | P. Gibson | H. Thompson | J. Robinson 3G | Tonkin | Morris | McCarthy | Coyne Jr | Gehrke | Addison | |||
Preseason Cup | Round 4 | Canterbury | L | 5 | - | 11 | D. Chapman | Cleary | Longbottom 1T | Woods | P. Gibson | H. Thompson | J. Robinson 1G | Tonkin | Morris | Haynes | Addison | Gehrke | Coyne Jr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 1 | Parramatta | W | 14 | - | 7 | D. Chapman | Cleary 2T | Woods | Longbottom 4G | E. Robinson | Falla | J. Robinson | Kay | Tonkin | Morris | Powell▮ | Gehrke | Coyne Jr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 2 | Newtown | L | 10 | - | 12 | D. Chapman | Cleary 2T | Roberts | Longbottom 1G | E. Robinson | Falla | J. Robinson 1G | Kay | Tonkin | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Coyne Jr | Deazey | ||
NSWRFL | Round 3 | Eastern Suburbs | D | 11 | - | 11 | D. Chapman | Cleary 1T | Roberts | Longbottom 3G | E. Robinson | Woods | J. Robinson 1G | Kay | McCarthy | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Coyne Jr | Hourn | ||
NSWRFL | Round 4 | Balmain | W | 23 | - | 16 | D. Chapman 1T | Cleary 2T 1G | Roberts 1T | Longbottom 1T 2G | E. Robinson | Watsford | J. Robinson 1G | Kay | McCarthy | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Coyne Jr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 5 | Manly | L | 23 | - | 26 | D. Chapman | Cleary 4T | Roberts | Longbottom 1T | E. Robinson | Watsford | J. Robinson 4G | Kay | McCarthy | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Coyne Jr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 6 | Canterbury | L | 10 | - | 15 | D. Chapman | Hourn 2T | Roberts | Lisle | E. Robinson | Watsford | J. Robinson 2G | Heiler | McCarthy | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | Burns | Cocking | |
NSWRFL | Round 7 | St George | L | 4 | - | 21 | D. Chapman | Cleary | Roberts | Lisle | E. Robinson | Falla | J. Robinson 2G | Heiler | Tonkin | Morris | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | Burns | ||
NSWRFL | Round 8 | Western Suburbs | L | 14 | - | 19 | D. Chapman 1T | P. Gibson | Woods 1T | Longbottom | Hourn | Falla | J. Robinson 4G | Heiler | Tonkin | Morris | Coyne Jr | J. Chapman | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 9 | North Sydney | L | 16 | - | 17 | D. Chapman | Cleary 1T | Woods | Lisle | P. Gibson | Heiler | J. Robinson 5G | Tonkin | Coyne Jr | Morris 1T | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | E. Robinson | ||
NSWRFL | Round 10 | Parramatta | L | 2 | - | 29 | D. Chapman | McMillan 1G | Meaney | Heiler | E. Robinson | Falla | J. Robinson | Kay | Tonkin | Morris | Coyne Jr | J. Chapman | C. Gibson | Burns | ||
NSWRFL | Round 11 | Newtown | L | 11 | - | 23 | Longbottom | McMillan 1T 4G | Tonkin | Lisle | E. Robinson | Heiler | J. Robinson | Kay | Morris | Coyne Jr | Crowe | Margan | Powell▮ | |||
NSWRFL | Round 12 | Eastern Suburbs | L | 2 | - | 19 | Longbottom | Meaney | McMillan 1G | Tonkin | D. Chapman | Lisle | J. Robinson | Kay | Morris | Coyne Jr | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | Stokes | W. Thompson | |
NSWRFL | Round 13 | Balmain | W | 10 | - | 9 | Hough | Cleary | McMillan 2G | D. Chapman 1T | E. Robinson 1T | Lisle | Stokes | Tonkin | Morris | Coyne Jr▮ | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 14 | Manly | L | 14 | - | 20 | Hough | Longbottom 2T 1G | McMillan | D. Chapman | E. Robinson | Lisle | Stokes | Tonkin | Morris | Lee | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell 1T | C. Gibson 1T | ||
NSWRFL | Round 15 | Canterbury | W | 12 | - | 10 | Hough | E. Robinson | Longbottom | D. Chapman | McMillan 1T 3G | Lisle 1T | Stokes | Tonkin | Morris | Lee | Crowe | Margan | Powell | |||
NSWRFL | Round 16 | St George | L | 5 | - | 39 | Longbottom | Cleary | McMillan 1G | D. Chapman | E. Robinson 1T | Lisle | Stokes | Tonkin | Morris | Craigie | Crowe | Margan | Coyne Jr | |||
NSWRFL | Round 17 | Western Suburbs | L | 11 | - | 24 | Hough | McMillan | Longbottom 1T 1G | D. Chapman | E. Robinson 1T | Lisle | Stokes | Kay | Morris | Coyne Jr | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell 1T | |||
NSWRFL | Round 18 | North Sydney | D | 20 | - | 20 | Hough | McMillan 1T 7G | Longbottom | Roberts | E. Robinson | Lisle | J. Robinson | Tonkin 1T | Morris | Craigie | Crowe | J. Chapman | Powell | C. Gibson |
Contributions:
Rugby League Tables, Greg Fiveash