York Wasps
Order by: First appearance, Number of appearances, Player name (alphabetical), Most used players by position, Most successful lineup
Legend: FB = Fullback; C = Centre; W = Winger; FE = Five-Eighth; HB = Half-back; FR = Front Row; H = Hooker; 2R = Back Row; L = Lock; B = Bench.
Season Player Summary
Note: Hold the mouse over the game number to see the date and opponent for that match.
Player | 3 CC |
4 CC |
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mick JOHNSON | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | ||||||||||
David KETTLESTRING | W | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jason LAURENCE | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | ||||||||
Chris HOPCUTT | C | C | W | C | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |
Keith MAWER | W | B | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | |||||||||||||
Mark CAIN | FE | FE | B | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | B | B | |
Terry SMIRK | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | H | H | HB |
Andrew MARSON | FR | FR | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||
Alan PALLISTER | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | H | B | B | H | ||
Lee TICHENER | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | FR | FR | B | B | B | FR | FR | FR | ||||||||||
Andy PRECIOUS | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | B | FR | FR | L | L | L | L | B | B | B | 2R | B | ||||||||
Gary MOUNTAIN | 2R | 2R | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||
Mick RAMSDEN | L | L | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chris JUDGE | B | B | L | B | L | B | B | L | L | B | B | B | ||||||||||||
Rich HAYES | B | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | FR | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | ||
Dean THOMAS | W | W | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | ||
Rod HILL | B | FE | FE | FE | L | L | L | |||||||||||||||||
Damian BALL | C | W | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | FE | C | C | B | C | C | C | C | C | FE | FE | ||
Steve PRESTON | H | H | B | B | B | B | B | |||||||||||||||||
Paul BROWN | B | W | W | W | W | W | B | B | B | W | W | |||||||||||||
Dave SMITH | B | 2R | B | 2R | B | L | L | B | B | L | L | B | 2R | 2R | 2R | L | L | L | ||||||
Craig FORSYTH | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | 2R | FR | FR | |||
Darryl JACKSON | B | FR | FR | B | ||||||||||||||||||||
Justin HORSMAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin BROWN | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | HB | HB | B | ||||||||||||
Darren CALLAGHAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Manu FOTU | B | B | FR | FR | FR | FR | B | B | 2R | 2R | ||||||||||||||
Jeremy HICKMAN | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Peter WALSH | B | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Adam KNIGHTON | B | B | C | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | |||||||||||
Craig MOORE | B | W | B | C | C | C | W | W | W | B | W | |||||||||||||
Robert DICKENSON | B | B | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Steve ROBSON | B | B | B | L | L | |||||||||||||||||||
Dave PARRY | B | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||
John HIRST | B | C | C | |||||||||||||||||||||
Richard HARRISON | 2R |
List of Matches
Competition | Round | Opposition | Score | FB | W | C | C | W | FE | HB | FR | HK | FR | 2R | 2R | L | B | B | B | B | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Challenge Cup | Round 3 | Lock Lane | W | 30 | - | 10 | Johnson | Kettlestring | Laurence 4T | Hopcutt 1T | Mawer | Cain 1T | Smirk | Marson | Pallister | Tichener | Precious 3G | Mountain | Ramsden | Judge | Hayes | |||
Challenge Cup | Round 4 | West Hull | L | 6 | - | 10 | Johnson | Kettlestring | Laurence | Hopcutt | Thomas | Cain | Smirk | Marson | Pallister 1T | Tichener | Precious 1G | Hayes | Ramsden | Judge | Hill | |||
Third Division | Round 1 | Swinton | W | 23 | - | 18 | Johnson | Hopcutt 1T | Ball | Laurence 1T | Thomas | Hill 1T | Smirk 2G | Hayes | Preston | Tichener | Mountain | Precious 3G 1F | Judge | P. Brown | Smith | |||
Third Division | Round 2 | Hull KR | L | 12 | - | 54 | Johnson | Ball | Hopcutt | Laurence 1T | P. Brown | Hill | Smirk 2G | Hayes | Preston | Tichener | Forsyth | Smith | Mountain 1T | Cain | Thomas | Jackson | Horsman | |
Third Division | Round 3 | Doncaster | L | 18 | - | 29 | Johnson | Hopcutt | Ball | Laurence | P. Brown | Hill 1T | Smirk 1T 3G | Hayes | Pallister 1T | Jackson | Forsyth | Thomas | Mountain | Cain | Tichener | C. Brown | Callaghan | |
Third Division | Round 4 | Carlisle | W | 16 | - | 14 | Johnson | Hopcutt | Ball 1G | Laurence | P. Brown | Cain 2G | Smirk 1F | Hayes | Pallister 1T | Jackson | Forsyth 1T | Thomas | Hill | Mawer | Marson | Preston | C. Brown 1F | |
Third Division | Round 5 | Hunslet | L | 18 | - | 48 | Johnson | Hopcutt 1T | Ball | Laurence 1T | P. Brown | Cain 1T | Smirk 3G | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Thomas | Hill | Smith | Jackson | |||
Third Division | Round 6 | Barrow | W | 20 | - | 8 | Johnson | Hopcutt | Ball 1T 1G | Laurence 1T | P. Brown 2T | Cain | Smirk 1G | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Smith | Hill | Tichener | Judge | Thomas | C. Brown | |
Third Division | Round 7 | Leigh | L | 16 | - | 42 | Johnson | Hopcutt | Ball | Laurence | Mawer 1T | Cain 1T | Smirk 2G | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Thomas | Judge | Smith 1T | C. Brown | Fotu | Hickman | |
Third Division | Round 8 | South Wales | W | 54 | - | 26 | Johnson 1T | Hopcutt 2T | Ball | Laurence 1T | Mawer | Cain 2T | Smirk 3T 7G | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Thomas | Smith | Judge 1T | C. Brown | Fotu | Walsh | |
Third Division | Round 9 | Chorley | W | 32 | - | 4 | Johnson 1T | Hopcutt 3T | Ball 1T | Laurence | Mawer | Cain | Smirk 2G | Marson | Pallister | Fotu | Forsyth | Hayes | Smith 1T | Precious | Judge | Thomas | P. Brown 1T | |
Third Division | Round 10 | Prescot | W | 30 | - | 10 | Johnson | Hopcutt 1T | Ball 1T | Laurence 1T | Mawer 1T | Cain | Smirk 1T 3G | Hayes | Pallister | Fotu | Forsyth | Thomas | Judge 1T | Precious | Smith | C. Brown | Knighton | |
Third Division | Round 11 | Bramley | W | 38 | - | 8 | Johnson 1T | Hopcutt 1T | Ball 1T | Laurence 2T | Mawer 1T | Cain | Smirk 7G | Hayes | Pallister | Fotu | Forsyth | Thomas | Judge | Smith | Knighton | Moore | Dickenson | |
Third Division | Round 12 | Swinton | L | 0 | - | 64 | Johnson | Hopcutt | Knighton | Laurence | Moore | Ball | Smirk | Precious | Pallister | Fotu | Forsyth | Thomas | Smith | Cain | Judge | Preston | Dickenson | |
Third Division | Round 13 | Hull KR | L | 6 | - | 58 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Ball | Laurence | Mawer 1T | Cain | Smirk | Precious 1G | Pallister | Tichener | Forsyth | Thomas | Smith | Marson | Judge | P. Brown | ||
Third Division | Round 14 | Doncaster | L | 14 | - | 18 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Ball | Laurence 1T | Mawer | Cain | Smirk | Hayes | Pallister | Tichener | Forsyth | Thomas | Precious 3G | Marson | P. Brown | Smith 1T | Moore | |
Third Division | Round 15 | Carlisle | L | 19 | - | 20 | Knighton | Hopcutt 1T | Thomas | Moore 2T | P. Brown | Cain | Smirk | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Smith | Precious 3G 1F | Tichener | Ball | Preston | ||
Third Division | Round 16 | Hunslet | L | 12 | - | 34 | Knighton | Mawer | Moore | Ball 1T | P. Brown | Cain | Smirk 1F | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Smith 1T | Precious 1G 1F | Tichener | Preston | C. Brown | Robson | |
Third Division | Round 17 | Barrow | L | 18 | - | 35 | Knighton | Hopcutt 1T | Moore | Ball | Mawer | Cain | Smirk 1G | Marson | Pallister | Hayes | Forsyth | Smith 1T | Precious 4G | Tichener | Thomas | Robson | Parry | |
Third Division | Round 18 | Leigh | L | 6 | - | 31 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Ball | Thomas | Moore | Cain | Smirk 1T | Marson | Pallister | Tichener | Forsyth | Hayes | Smith | Precious 1G | Judge | C. Brown | ||
Third Division | Round 19 | South Wales | L | 16 | - | 20 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Ball 1T | Thomas | Moore | Cain | Smirk 2G | Marson | Pallister | Tichener | Forsyth | Hayes | Smith 2T | Precious | C. Brown | Fotu | Robson | |
Third Division | Round 20 | Chorley | L | 14 | - | 19 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Ball 1T | Thomas | Moore | Cain | C. Brown | Marson | Smirk 3G | Tichener | Forsyth | Hayes | Smith | Pallister 1T | Precious | Fotu | Hirst | |
Third Division | Round 21 | Prescot | W | 40 | - | 24 | Knighton 2T | Hopcutt 1T | Thomas | Hirst | Parry 1T | Ball | C. Brown 1T | Hayes | Smirk 7G | Forsyth | Fotu | Precious 1T 1F | Robson | Cain | Pallister | Moore | ||
Third Division | Round 22 | Bramley | W | 27 | - | 19 | Knighton | Hopcutt | Thomas | Hirst | Moore | Ball 1T | Smirk 5G | Hayes 1T | Pallister | Forsyth 1T | Fotu | Harrison | Robson | Cain 1T | Precious | Preston | C. Brown 1F |
Contributions:
Greg Fiveash
Sources:
Rothmans Rugby League Yearbook (1981-82 to 1999)